?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Chrono Trigger DS

Three new features in CTDS have been revealed by the latest Famitsu article, all of which will become accessible once the player reach the End of Time for the very first time:

1. The Twist (Distortion) of Time (ToT): this is a new dungeon accompanied by a new subplot, written and directed by the original CT/SNES staff Masahito Kato. Once you travel to the deepest piont of a ToT, you will gain new skills/powers. There are three instances of ToT in total, and when all of them are cleared, a shocking truth will be revealed...!?

2. Reptile Sanctuary: another new dungeon accessible through a mysterious Time Gate in-between Ancient Times and Middle Ages. This dungeon functions in a similar way as Final Fantasy XII mob hunts, where you must complete a number of requests from reptiles before you can advance in the area. Some of these requests will involve time travel, so have fun traveling between different eras while watching the subplot grow! And what reward will await the players at the end of the dungeon...?

3. Monster Arena: grow your own monster and participate at random battles in the Arena to acquire rare items! There are around 50 types of monster for the player to choose from, and by using the Wireless function of your DS, you can battle against friends' monsters if you're bored ;)

FYI: Release date of CTDS is now November 20, 7 days earlier than the original date! Approximate price for NA region is 50~55 dollars US ATM, though it could become lower if sales figure is high in Japan.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
proglution
Oct. 7th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
FANGASM! ♥
SO EXCITED, JANI. SO VERY EXCITED.
/is shaking with it, omg.
lisamio
Oct. 9th, 2008 02:18 pm (UTC)
I'm becoming very concerned about my wallet, haha xD
ohmeeyuh
Oct. 7th, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
I always love you and your news. I'm more hyped up now! It's great that they went ahead and added the new features/dungeons so that it wouldn't completely be like the original. And woot for early release! *dances*
lisamio
Oct. 9th, 2008 02:18 pm (UTC)
More side quests from CTrigger makes me tremble with happiness, muaha xD *glomps you*
twinbells
Oct. 7th, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
So many awesome games coming out! So little time! ;o;

Must resist the urge to buy CT before I finish FFIV! ;o;
lisamio
Oct. 9th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
Time and wallet are both crying out in pain, hahaha xD I haven't even bought FFIVDS yet zomg! D:
jojo_da_crow
Oct. 8th, 2008 12:06 am (UTC)
Wooo!!! I can't wait. ^___^
lisamio
Oct. 9th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
It's gonna be an awesome winter season ^^
miyazawa_lulu
Oct. 8th, 2008 12:10 am (UTC)
*___*

(loves #1 and loves Janice <3)
lisamio
Oct. 9th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
*loves on Merche too ^_^*
celestriad
Oct. 8th, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
what'd i tell ya? extra dungeons are always in remakes! XD

although... i hope the price isn't quite that high. :/ it always gets me when i have to pay more than $40 for a portable game... :/ although i've still been doing it for imports, but for north american games, they should at least be capped at $39.99 usd...
lisamio
Oct. 9th, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
I should have listened to my nee-san, now shouldn't I xD

I hope when they make it cheaper here too, not that I'm going to get the English version, but then the English version is usually slightly cheaper so yeahh...
celestriad
Oct. 9th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
you know it! XDD

well, even though i can usually understand most of the games i get in japanese, it's still easier for me in english. ^^; my japanese isn't at native level, whereas my english is, so yeah... but at least i still have the option of importing if something doesn't make it over here (and isn't limited by region encoding).
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )